Preparation for international accreditation
Bau International Hospital has started the process of bringing it into compliance with international medical accreditation standards, in which Temos International provides assistance.
Temos International is considered one of the most prestigious and authoritative accreditation organizations in the world. It was founded in 2010 and helps medical clinics achieve the highest level of quality, with regional offices around the world.
The representatives of the company work with  the Bau International Hospital team about the international standards. Practical trainings are being conducted, which helps to analyze the standards and implement them in the work process.
The work process will continue for one year, after which the hospital will receive international medical accreditation.
From January 1, 2025, inpatient and outpatient/day hospitals operating in Georgia are required to receive international accreditation in order to receive funding within the framework of the universal health care program.